Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does a heat pump water heater cost to install?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Water Heater Facts editorial team 4 min read 15 sources

Short answer

HomeGuide's January 2026 guide puts a hybrid heat pump water heater at $1,500 to $3,000 for the unit and $2,000 to $4,600 installed. Jobs that need a new circuit, a panel upgrade or a move cost more. ENERGY STAR estimates a family of four saves about $550 a year compared with a standard electric tank.

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (Jan 2, 2026): hybrid heat pump water heater $1,500 to $3,000 for the unit, $2,000 to $4,600 installed.[1]
  • ENERGY STAR estimates yearly savings of $270 (2 people), $410 (3 people) and $550 (4 people) compared with a standard electric water heater.[3]
  • A.O. Smith's hybrid manual requires at least 450 cubic feet of space for unvented installs, plus 6 inches of clearance in front and 12 inches on top.[8]
  • The IRS says the 25C credit is not allowed for property placed in service after December 31, 2025.[11]
A plumber tightening a brass fitting on a water line

Installed and unit cost

HomeGuide's January 2026 figures, based on estimates its members receive[1]:

ItemRange
Unit only$1,500 to $3,000
Installed$2,000 to $4,600
Labor time2 to 8 hours

ENERGY STAR lists a similar initial cost of $1,500 to $3,000 on a February 2024 page[4]. For its savings math, ENERGY STAR assumes a certified heat pump unit costs $1,503 more than a standard electric tank[3].

What real invoices look like

National ranges hide the jobs that go wrong. The City of Santa Barbara, California publishes completed installation costs from its program, updated May 2026[2]. The costs include the heater and the electrical work[2].

Job type (33 invoices)Range
No panel upgrade (28 jobs)$2,138.65 to $10,200.00
Panel upgrade needed (5 jobs)$8,264.14 to $15,676.99
City median, completed project$5,371.54

The city notes the most expensive projects usually included a new electrical panel and moving the water heater[2]. California labor runs high, so treat this as a picture of the spread, not a price for Ohio, Illinois or Texas.

What pushes the price up

  • Electrical work. Full-size models such as Rheem's ProTerra line run on 208 to 240 volts and a 30 amp circuit[9]. If you are replacing a gas heater, that circuit may be new. Some 120-volt plug-in models exist; ENERGY STAR sets their efficiency floor at UEF 2.20, vs 3.30 for standard integrated units[10].
  • A panel upgrade. In Santa Barbara's data, every job with a panel upgrade cost at least $8,264.14[2].
  • Condensate drainage. The unit makes water. A.O. Smith requires the condensate line to run to a suitable drain or a condensate pump, separate from the relief valve discharge line[8]. No drain nearby means a pump.
  • Relocation or ducting. Moving the heater, or adding ducts in a small room, adds labor[2][9].

Running cost vs a standard electric tank

ComparisonFigureSource
Yearly savings, 2 / 3 / 4 people$270 / $410 / $550ENERGY STAR[3]
Lifetime savings, 2 / 3 / 4 people$2,050 / $3,830 / $5,610ENERGY STAR[3]
Payback on the extra cost, 4 people2.7 yearsENERGY STAR[3]
Yearly cost to run, electric tank$530 to $600HomeGuide[1]
Yearly cost to run, hybrid heat pump$160 to $190HomeGuide[1]

ENERGY STAR's savings assume electricity at about $0.146 per kWh[3]. The DOE says these units can be two to three times more efficient than conventional electric resistance models[6]. In its 2024 rule, the DOE estimated that replacing a resistance unit with one meeting the new standard saves about $1,800 over the life of the appliance, with compliance starting in 2029[7].

Savings shrink in a cold room. ENERGY STAR notes the units can switch to standard electric backup in colder months, which raises energy use[5].

How much room does a heat pump water heater need?

The numbers differ by source, so check the manual for the exact model.

SourceAir spaceOther limits
ENERGY STAR product page1,000 cubic feetSpace stays 40 to 90 F year-round[5]
ENERGY STAR expert page700 cubic feet, about a 10 by 10 foot room with a 7 foot ceiling[4]
Rheem ProTerra spec sheetOver 700 cubic feet needs no added ventilation; it runs down to 450 but at reduced efficiencyAmbient range 37 to 145 F[9]
A.O. Smith hybrid manual450 cubic feet unvented; 84 to 449 cubic feet with a louvered door or grilles6 inches clearance in front, 12 inches on top; heat pump runs between 37 and 120 F[8]

A.O. Smith also recommends 3 feet of open space in front for future service[8].

Rebates in 2026

No federal 25C credit. The IRS says the credit is not allowed for property placed in service after December 31, 2025[11]. Some pages still say otherwise. ENERGY STAR's February 2024 expert page still mentions a 30% credit[4], and HomeGuide describes "utility rebates of up to 30% of the project cost or a maximum of $2,000"[1], which matches the old federal credit, not a utility program. See 25C status.

Utility programs we confirmed on official pages on October 15, 2026:

UtilityStateOffer
Austin EnergyTX$1,000 for an ENERGY STAR unit, at least 40 gallons, 6-year warranty; apply within 90 days of purchase; funding limited[12]
Oncor (marketplace)TX$500 off ENERGY STAR heat pump models after account and program checks; no end date shown[14]
ComEdIL$750 for units bought July 1 to December 31, 2026; retail purchases only, contractor purchases not eligible; apply within 60 days or by February 28, 2027[13]
Ameren IllinoisIL$1,150 instant discount through participating distributors and Program Ally contractors[15]

ComEd's rule matters for installed jobs: if your contractor supplies the heater, that rebate does not apply[13]. We did not confirm a current heat pump water heater rebate from an Ohio utility on an official page. Check your utility's site before you buy.

When to call a pro

  • Any install that needs a new 240-volt circuit or a panel upgrade: that is licensed electrical work.
  • Switching from gas: work on the old gas line and vent belongs with a licensed plumber.
  • Tight spaces: a closet or small room needs the airflow the manual requires.
  • To get a firm price, ask an independent licensed plumber for a written quote that lists the model, electrical work, condensate drain and permit.

More questions

How much room does a heat pump water heater need?

ENERGY STAR's product page says about 1,000 cubic feet of air in a space that stays 40 to 90 F, and another ENERGY STAR page says about 700. Manufacturer minimums run lower: A.O. Smith says 450 cubic feet unvented, and Rheem says 700 for full efficiency. Smaller rooms need louvers or ducts.

Can a heat pump water heater go in a closet?

Only with added airflow. A.O. Smith allows enclosures of 84 to 449 cubic feet with a fully louvered door or two wall grilles, and Rheem calls for a full louvered door on ducted closet installs. Follow the manual for your model.

Does a heat pump water heater need a 240-volt circuit?

Most full-size models do. Rheem's ProTerra line is rated 208 to 240 volts on a 30 amp circuit. ENERGY STAR also certifies 120-volt, 15 amp models, which have a lower efficiency floor (UEF 2.20 vs 3.30).

Is there still a federal tax credit for heat pump water heaters?

No. The IRS says the 25C credit is not allowed for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Utility rebates are the main incentive left.

Sources

  1. How much does water heater installation or replacement cost? (updated Jan 2, 2026), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. Heat pump water heater (HPWH) installation information (updated May 2026), City of Santa Barbara, Sustainability and Resilience Department. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Save more with ENERGY STAR certified heat pump water heaters, ENERGY STAR (U.S. EPA). Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. Is a heat pump water heater right for your home? (Feb 2, 2024), ENERGY STAR (U.S. EPA). Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. Heat pump water heaters, ENERGY STAR (U.S. EPA). Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. Heat pump water heaters (Energy Basics), U.S. Department of Energy, Building Science Education. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  7. DOE finalizes efficiency standards for water heaters (Apr 30, 2024), U.S. Department of Energy. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  8. Hybrid electric heat pump water heater installation instructions and use and care guide (Aug 2022), A.O. Smith. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  9. ProTerra hybrid electric heat pump with LeakGuard spec sheet (form 07.25), Rheem Manufacturing. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  10. ENERGY STAR water heater key product criteria, ENERGY STAR (U.S. EPA). Accessed 2026-10-15.
  11. FAQs for modification of sections 25C, 25D and others under Public Law 119-21, Internal Revenue Service. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  12. Heat pump water heater rebate (last reviewed Jul 2, 2026), Austin Energy. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  13. ComEd appliance rebates, ComEd. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  14. Oncor Marketplace: water heating, Oncor Electric Delivery. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  15. Instant Incentives: heat pump water heaters, Ameren Illinois. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Water Heater Facts is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a water heater quote from one licensed plumber

What do you need?
  • We name the plumber before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For a leak or a gas smell, do not wait for us: shut off the water or leave the house and call your gas utility or 911.