Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in 2026?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Water Heater Facts editorial team 6 min read 10 sources

Short answer

A standard 40 to 50 gallon tank replacement runs about $600 to $3,100 installed, per HomeGuide's 2026 guide. Labor alone is $400 to $1,000 for a gas tank and $200 to $600 for electric. Full-scope ranges that include an expansion tank, drain pan and permit run higher, about $2,600 to $5,050 (ProjectCostPro, 2026).

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (2026): standard 40 to 50 gallon tank replacement costs $600 to $3,100 installed; a 50-gallon tank runs $700 to $3,100.[1]
  • HomeGuide (2026): labor to install a 40 to 50 gallon gas tank is $400 to $1,000; electric is $200 to $600. A standard tank replacement takes 2 to 4 hours.[8]
  • ProjectCostPro (Jul 2026): like-for-like 50-gallon gas tank $2,900 to $5,050 including removal, expansion tank, drain pan and permit.[2]
  • Houston's water heater permit fee is $34.24 for the first three heaters plus a $33.56 admin fee, with a $97.56 minimum permit fee listed.[3]
A plumber tightening a brass fitting on a water line

Estimate your replacement cost

Pick the heater and anything your job needs. You get a national range, not a quote.

My job also needs

Quick price table

National 2026 ranges from named sources. These are not quotes. Your price depends on your city, the access and what the old install needs to pass code.

JobLabor onlyInstalled total
40 to 50 gal electric tank$200 to $600[8]$600 to $1,800[8]
40 to 50 gal gas tank$400 to $1,000[8]$900 to $3,100[8]
50 gal gas tank, full code scope (removal, expansion tank, pan, permit)n/a$2,900 to $5,050[2]
Tankless, electric$800 to $2,000[8]$1,400 to $3,000[8]
Tankless, gas$600 to $3,000[8]$2,100 to $5,600[8]
Hybrid heat pump$500 to $1,600[8]$2,000 to $4,600[8]

Tankless details are on the tankless cost page. If the job is more than a swap (new location, new fuel, first-time install), see installation cost.

What is the normal price to replace a water heater?

HomeGuide's 2026 range for a standard 40 to 50 gallon tank is $600 to $3,100 installed[1]. A same-fuel swap in the same spot, where the old install already meets code, tends to land toward the low end. An older install that needs an expansion tank, a pan and a permit lands higher: ProjectCostPro's full-scope 50-gallon gas range is $2,900 to $5,050[2].

Tank sizeHomeGuide installed[1]ProjectCostPro gas, full scope[2]ProjectCostPro electric, full scope[2]
30 gal$500 to $1,900n/an/a
40 gal$600 to $3,000$2,600 to $4,500$2,550 to $4,400
50 gal$700 to $3,100$2,900 to $5,050$2,700 to $4,650
75 gal$1,100 to $3,600$3,050 to $5,550n/a
80 gal$1,200 to $4,000n/a$2,850 to $5,150

The two sources measure different jobs. HomeGuide reflects estimates homeowners report, including simple swaps[1]. ProjectCostPro prices a swap that includes removal, an expansion tank, a drain pan, a permit and contractor markup[2].

Labor cost to install a 40 or 50 gallon water heater

HomeGuide does not split labor by 40 vs 50 gallons. It splits it by fuel[8]:

  • Gas tank (40 to 50 gal): $400 to $1,000 in labor.
  • Electric tank (40 to 50 gal): $200 to $600 in labor.

Gas costs more because of the gas connection and added safety requirements[8]. A standard tank replacement takes 2 to 4 hours; a new tank installation takes 4 to 6[8]. Hard-to-reach spots such as attics and tight closets add $125 to $300 per extra labor hour[1]. The jump from 40 to 50 gallons changes the heater price more than the labor.

Labor vs parts: a worked example

What does the money actually pay for? We built this from heater prices listed on The Home Depot's installation page at a Houston-area store on October 15, 2026[9], HomeGuide's labor and expansion tank ranges[8][1], and Houston's minimum permit fee[3]. The totals are our arithmetic.

Line40 gal gas50 gal gas50 gal electric
Heater (Rheem Performance, store price)[9]$649$749$569 to $599
Labor[8]$400 to $1,000$400 to $1,000$200 to $600
Expansion tank, if needed[1]$100 to $400$100 to $400$100 to $400
Houston minimum permit fee[3]$97.56$97.56$97.56
Total$1,247 to $2,147$1,347 to $2,247$967 to $1,697

What this shows: on a 50-gallon gas job, labor, the expansion tank and the permit can cost as much as the heater, or more. Home Depot notes local store prices vary[9], and most plumbers supply the heater at their own price. Code work, removal fees and difficult access sit on top of these totals.

Why do plumbers charge so much to replace a water heater?

  • It is licensed work. Most states and some cities require plumbers to be licensed, which often takes 2 to 5 years of experience and an exam[10]. Most plumbers train through a 4 or 5 year apprenticeship[10].
  • The hourly charge is not the wage. The median plumber wage was $30.67 an hour in May 2025[10]. A company's hourly rate also has to cover costs beyond wages, such as the truck, insurance, permit time and the labor warranty.
  • A replacement is more than a swap. Home Depot breaks its pricing into four parts: the product, basic installation, permit charges and bringing the system up to code[9]. Each one is real cost.
  • Gas and venting raise the stakes. Gas installs carry added safety requirements and connections[8].
  • Timing. Emergency and weekend installs carry extra charges[1].

What else moves the price

HomeGuide's line items for a tank replacement[1]:

ItemTypical cost
Removal and disposal of the old unit$75 to $500 (often included)
Bringing the install up to code$75 to $500 or more
Permits for gas or electrical work$50 to $200
Moving the heater to a new location$500 to $2,500

Switching fuel or type costs the most. Electric to gas means a gas line and venting. Tank to tankless often means a larger gas line and new venting. If the old tank is leaking, see water heater leaking for what to do first, and repair or replace if it may be fixable.

Permit fees: a real example

Permit costs are set locally. Houston publishes its water heater permit fee: $34.24 for the first three heaters and $11.41 per heater after that, plus a $33.56 admin fee, and the fee table lists a $97.56 minimum permit fee (another line on the same page says $91.05)[3]. The permit must be obtained by a master plumber registered with the City of Houston[3]. See permit fees by city.

Rebates and credits in 2026

  • No federal 25C credit. The IRS says the Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit is not allowed for property placed in service after December 31, 2025[4]. Some cost guides still mention it. See 25C status.
  • Utility rebates still exist in some areas. Nicor Gas pays $150 for a qualifying ENERGY STAR gas tank (UEF .86 or higher) or tankless (UEF .95 or higher) installed in 2026[5]. Austin Energy pays $1,000 for a qualifying ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater[6]. ComEd pays $750 for an ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater purchased July 1 to December 31, 2026[7]. Each has conditions and deadlines. For heat pump pricing, see heat pump water heater cost.

How to compare quotes

Ask each contractor for a written scope that lists the exact model and its first-hour rating, removal and disposal, expansion tank, drain pan, venting and gas connector work, the permit, and the labor warranty. A quote that leaves out the permit or code items is not cheaper; it is incomplete. The full checklist is on the installation cost page.

When to call a pro

  • Any replacement: the work involves gas, venting or 240-volt power and usually a permit.
  • Changing fuel, size class or location.
  • An older install with no expansion tank or drain pan.
  • To get a firm price: national ranges cannot price your specific install.

More questions

Is it cheaper to buy the water heater myself and pay a plumber to install it?

Sometimes on the unit, but many plumbers charge more for labor on owner-supplied equipment or will not warranty the work. Compare a full installed quote against unit price plus the plumber's labor-only price before deciding.

Does gas or electric cost more to replace?

Gas costs more in labor. HomeGuide's 2026 labor range is $400 to $1,000 for a gas tank and $200 to $600 for electric, because of the gas connection and safety checks. Switching fuels is where costs jump.

How long does a water heater replacement take?

HomeGuide puts a standard tank replacement at 2 to 4 hours of work and a new tank installation at 4 to 6 hours. Attics, tight closets and code upgrades add time.

Sources

  1. How much does water heater installation or replacement cost? (2026), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. Water heater replacement cost: 2026 by size and fuel (reviewed Jul 2026), ProjectCostPro. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  3. Water heater permit (HPWCODE1101), City of Houston, Houston Permitting Center. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  4. FAQs for modification of sections 25C, 25D and others under Public Law 119-21, Internal Revenue Service. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  5. Rebates for your home, 2026 residential fact sheet, Nicor Gas. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  6. Heat pump water heater rebate, Austin Energy. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  7. ComEd appliance rebates, ComEd. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  8. What is the labor cost to install a water heater? (2026), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  9. Water heater replacement at The Home Depot (installation pricing FAQ and store prices), The Home Depot. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  10. Occupational Outlook Handbook: Plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Water Heater Facts is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a water heater quote from one licensed plumber

What do you need?
  • We name the plumber before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For a leak or a gas smell, do not wait for us: shut off the water or leave the house and call your gas utility or 911.